ePESSTO+

Barcelona Meeting

The meeting will start on Monday afternoon (soon after lunch) 20/06 and will end on Wednesday (22/06) before lunch unless we have a considerable number of talks. In the latter case, we will end Wednesday afternoon.

This will be a hybrid meeting, please state below your form of attendance.

The venue will be the Institute of Space Sciences (ICE-CSIC) at the Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona link.

People can stay in Barcelona but then take either one of the two trains:

1- FGC: https://www.fgc.cat/en/fgc-network/l-barcelona-valles/ lines S2 or S6 (RECOMMENDED)

2- Rodalies: http://rodalies.gencat.cat/en/linies_estacions_i_trens/ line R7


There is plenty of accommodation in Barcelona, ideally the closer you get to the S2 line, the better it is.

Gracia is a nice neighbourhood. There are a lot of hotels/B&B/apartments close to the S2 stop of Provenca and Gracia (e.g. Hotel Astoria)

See a map of the S2 here: shorturl.at/vEKMN


Meeting Schedule:

Monday

15:00-15:10 Intro to ICE (Nanda Rea)

15:10-15:30 Welcome (cosimo + Janet)

15:30-15:50 Investigating O II lines in Type I Superluminous Supernovae (Eleonora)

15:50-16:10 The study of superluminous supernova 2020zbf (Anamaria)

16:10-16:30 SN2019szu: A long-lived superluminous SN with premature nebular emission (Aysha)

16:30-17:00 coffee break

17:00-17:20 AT2020wey and the class of faint and fast Tidal Disruption Events (Panos)

17:20-17:40 The nuclear transient AT 2017gge: a tidal disruption event in a dusty and gas-rich environment and the awakening of a dormant SMBH (Francesca)

17:40-18:00 AT2017bcc: An Enigmatic Nuclear Transient (Evan)


Tuesday

10:00-10:20 ATLAS South (Ken)

10:20-10:40 ATLAS Local Volume Transient Survey (Shubham)

10:40-11:00 Kilonova and Fast Transients- An Untriggered Search (Jielai)

11:00-11:40 coffee break

11:40-12:00 Investigating the various stages SNe Ia light curves (Maxime)

12:00-12:20 Spectroscopic modelling of the transitional Ia SN 2021rhu with TARDIS (Luke)

12:20-12:40 Searching for late-time CSM interaction in SNe Ia (Jacco)

12:40-13:00 CSM around Type IIP SN 2021yja (Sasha)

13:00-15:00 lunch

15:00-15:20 Observing AT2016jbu at +5 years with HST (Seán)

15:20-15:40 SNe II in low luminosity hosts: diversity and peculiar events (Claudia)

15:40-16:00 Bowen Fluorescence Flares (Nada)

16:00-16:20 A new analytical model to describe 87A-like events (Stefano)

16:20-16:40 coffee break

16:40-17:00 Probing the circumstellar environments of supernovae with high-cadence photometry (Tom)

17:00-17:20 Dust formation of SN 2018bsz (Janet)

17:20-17:40 Time evolution of Na absorption in a sample of ILRTs (Robert)

20:30 dinner



Attendees:

add your name here + attendance (In person/remotely) + length of stay + talk (yes/no/under duress) + Dinner (Tuesday) + Dietary req.

  1. Cosimo Inserra (Cardiff) | in person | 19/06 to 22/06 | yes (updates) | yes | no

  2. Lluís Galbany (ICE-CSIC) | in person | - | no | yes | no

  3. Tomás Müller (ICE-CSIC) | in person | - | ? | yes | no

  4. Seán Brennan (UCD) | in person | 20/06 to 22/06 | yes | yes | no

  5. Mariusz Gromadzki (Warsaw) | in person | - | no | yes | no

  6. Morgan Fraser (UCD) | in person | 20/06 to 21/06 | no | yes | no

  7. Eleonora Parrag (Cardiff) | in person | - | yes| yes| no

  8. Michael Fulton (QUB) | remote | - | no | no | no

  9. Thomas Moore (QUB) | in person | - | ? | yes | no

  10. Shubham Srivastav (QUB) | in person | - | yes | yes | no

  11. Tom Killestein (Warwick) | in person | - | yes | yes | no

  12. Gkini Anamaria (Stockholm University)| in person | - | yes | yes | no

  13. Nancy Elias-Rosa (INAF-OAPd)| remote | - | no | no | no

  14. Carys Evans (Cardiff) | in person | - | no | yes | vegetarian

  15. Aysha Aamer (Birmingham) | in person | - | yes | yes | no

  16. Janet Chen (Stockholm) | in person | 19/06 to 22/06 | yes | yes | no

  17. Silvia Piranomonte (INAF-OAR) | in person | - | no | yes| vegetarian

  18. Roberta Carini (INAF-OAR) | in person | - | no | yes | dairy free

  19. Xinyue Sheng (Birmingham) | in person | - | no | yes| no

  20. Matt Nicholl (Birmingham) | remote | - | no | no | no

  21. Stefan Taubenberger (Garching) | in person | ? | no | yes | no fish or seafood

  22. Michel Dennefeld (Paris) | remote| - | no | no | no

  23. Panos Charalampopoulos (DTU Space, CPH) | in person | - | yes | yes | -

  24. Joe Anderson (ESO Chile) | remote | - | ? | no | no

  25. Francesca Onori (INAF-OABb) | in person|19-22 | yes|yes|-

  26. Stefano Benetti (INAF-OAPd) | remote | - | no | no | no

  27. Andrea Reguitti (INAF-OAPd) | remote | - | no | no | no

  28. Ken Smith (QUB) | in person | 20/06 (late afternoon) to 22/06 | yes | yes | no

  29. Beth Fitzpatrick (UCD) | in person |-|no|yes|no

  30. Sasha Kozyreva | remote | - | yes | no | no

  31. Claudia P. Gutiérrez | in person | - | ? | yes | no

  32. Jesper Sollerman | remote | no | no | no | no

  33. Luke Harvey | in person | - | no | yes | no

  34. Jacco Terwel | in person | - | no | yes | no

  35. Maxime Deckers | in person | - | no | yes | no

  36. Jielai Zhang | in person | 20-22 June | yes | yes | none

  37. Nada Ihanec (Warsaw, ESO Chile) | remote | - | yes | no | no

  38. Stefano Cosentino (INAF-OACT) | remote | - | yes | no | no

  39. Robert Byrne (UCD) | in person | 20/06 to 22/06 | yes | yes | no

  40. Cristina Jiménez (ICE-CSIC) | in person | - | no | yes | dairy free

  41. Kim Phan (ICE-CSIC) | in person | - | no | yes | no

  42. Evan Ridley (Birmingham) | in person | - | yes | yes | no

  43. João Duarte (CENTRA) | in person | - |no | yes | dairy free

  44. Kuntal Mistra (ARIES) | remote | - | no | no | -

  45. Bhavya (ARIES) | remote | - | no | no | -

  46. Naveen (ARIES) | remote | - | no | no | -